Kapil Sharma (Comedian) Biography, Personal Life, Physical Statistics, Education, Luxuries, Income & More

Kapil Sharma

Kapil Sharma (Comedian) Biography, Personal Life, Physical Statistics, Education, Luxuries, Income & More

Kapil Sharma is an Indian stand-up comedian, television presenter, actor and producer who hosts television comedy shows like Comedy Nights with Kapil, The Kapil Sharma Show and Family Time With Kapil Sharma.

Personal Life

Name: Kapil Sharma
Nickname:
Tony and Kappu
Profession:
Comedian, Actor, Singer, Producer
DOB:
April 2, 1981
Age:
35
Birth Place:
Amritsar, Punjab, India
Nationality:
Indian
Religion:
Hindu
Home Town:
Amritsar, Punjab, India
Home Address:
Sardar Vallabbhai Patel Nagar, Versova, Mumbai
Best Friends:
Not Known
Hobbies:
Singing

Profession

Debut Work: Film Debut: Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon (2015), TV Debut: Hansde Hansade Ravo (2006)

Movies: Bhavnao Ko Samjho (2010), Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon (2015), Firangi (2017)

Serials: Hasde Hasande Ravo (2006), The Great Indian Laughter Challenge – Season 3 (2007), Chhote Miyan (2008), Ustaadon Ka Ustaad (2009), Comedy Circus (2010-13)

Kapil Sharma profession

Physical Statistics

Height: 175 centimetres
Weight:
73 kilograms
Body:
Chest Measurements: 40 Inches, Waist Measurements: 34 Inches, Bicep Measurement: 12 Inches
Hair Color:
Black

Kapil Sharma biography

Family

Marital Status: Unmarried
Wife:
Not Applicable
GF: Ginni Chatrath (Actress)
Kids:
Not Applicable
Father:
Late K. Sharma (worked as head constable in Punjab police)
Mother:
Janak Rani
Brother/Sister: Ashok Kumar Sharma, Pooja Sharma

Education

School: Shri Ram Ashram Sen. Sec. School, Amritsar
College (Graduation):
Hindu College, Amritsar
College (Post-Graduation):
Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar
Educational Qualification:
Graduate

Luxuries

Cars: Range Rover Evoque
Bikes:
Not Known
House:
Not Known

Income

Salary: 60-80 lakh/episode (estimate)
Net Income: $10 million (estimate)

Likes/ Dislikes

Film: Not Known
Actor: Akshay Kumar
Actress: Deepika Padukone
Song:
Music of Gurdas Mann, Sardool Sikandar

More Information and Facts about Kapil Sharma

  • Ormax Media rated Kapil Sharma the most popular Indian television personality in April 2016.
  • Forbes India ranked him at 11th position in their Celebrity 100 list in the year 2016.
  • Forbes India ranked him at 18th position in their Celebrity 100 list in the year 2017 with an income of Rs. 48 crore.
  • He was awarded the CNN-IBN Indian of the Year 2013, in the Entertainment category and was ranked third in the Most Admired Indian Personality List by The Economic Times in 2015.
  • Sharma was nominated for the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan by the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  • He was invited to the Rashtrapati Bhavan by President Pranab Mukherjee in September 2015 to acknowledge his contribution for the same.
  • His father was diagnosed with cancer in 1997 and died in 2004 at AIIMS in Delhi.
  • Kapil became famous after winning the comedy reality television show The Great Indian Laughter Challenge in 2007, for which he won ₹10 lakh.
  • Kapil was seen as a contestant in the show Ustaadon Ka Ustaad in 2008.
  •  In 2013, Kapil launched his own show, Comedy Nights with Kapil, under his banner K9 Productions on Colors.
  • Kapil was the co-host of the 60th Filmfare Awards in 2015 along with Karan Johar.
  • He was the presenter for the fourth season of Celebrity Cricket League, 2014.
  • He appeared as a guest on the opening episode of the eighth season of Kaun Banega Crorepati and also as a celebrity guest on The Anupam Kher Show.
  • He also appeared as a guest in Koffee With Karan in 2017.
  • Kapil has been known for his efforts in promoting animal rights. He and the cast of Comedy Nights with Kapil appeared in a PETA campaign to promote adoption of homeless cats and dogs.
  • In 2014, he adopted a homeless retired police dog from Mumbai. He has also campaigned to save tortured elephants across the country.
  • He was nominated for the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan by the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi for which he campaigned and regularly promotes on his show.

 

Post a Comment